Privacy Policy 

Who are Manzana Business Solutions Limited? 

Manzana Business Solutions Limited, represented for the purposes of this Privacy Policy by Paul Appleyard, is a language services company mainly specialising in the translation of text between the French and English languages. We are based in the UK and as such are subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018. You can get in touch with us via the contact form provided on our website. 

Why do we process your personal data? 

We collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • to issue quotes, 
  • to provide a translation or editing service as requested by you, 
  • to request a translation or proof-reading service from you, 
  • or to comply with legal requirements. 

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and VAT number. Personal data may also include banking details, personal information on CVs or information on documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. All data is processed on password-protected computers and is not accessible by third parties. 

We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor do we disclose it to unauthorised third parties. 

Legal Grounds 

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the translation or editing services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request (“performance of a contract”), which may involve outsourcing your request to another translator/proof-reader. This basis also applies if you provide us with a service. 

Who else may have access to your personal data? 

If we outsource a text containing personal data for translation or editing by a colleague, we will make sure that the colleague in question is also GDPR-compliant and ask them to process the document accordingly. 

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of our cloud backup, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are also compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework. 

How long do we keep your personal data? 

We will keep your personal data for 10 years unless you ask us to delete or remove it sooner. Should you ask us to delete translations before the 10-year period has expired, we cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as we will have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content. 

Do you have the right to access your data? 

You may contact us at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask us to rectify or remove the information we hold. We will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. 

Your right to lodge a complaint 

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live. 

Note about cookies 

Cookies are small data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies on our website to analyse user traffic for the purpose of website statistics. 

 

This Privacy Notice was updated in May 2018.  

 

Copyright 2018 Manzana Business Solutions Limited | All Rights Reserved | Designed by Brighthand Web Design

Terms and conditions | Privacy Policy